Filipendula ulmaria

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim.
Common Name:queen-of-the-meadow
Habitat:Roadsides, forest edges, thickets, ditches, wet successional fields, and disturbed soils. A much more common introduction than the closely related F. rubra.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Filipendula
Species Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim. - queen-of-the-meadow

Citation

Citation Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1950 NCU
Accession #: 227997
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Albany1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Columbia1928 BKL
BKL00064085
Herbarium Name Used: Filipendula ulmaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Filipendula ulmaria
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Filipendula ulmaria
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Oswego1970 RCFS
accession # 11825
Herbarium Name Used: Filipendula ulmaria
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
Town of Burlington  
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Ulster1968 NCU
Accession #: 512799
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Filipendula ulmaria
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Filipendula ulmaria var. denudata Filipendula ulmaria (L.) Maxim. var. denudata (J. Presl & C. Presl) Maxim.