Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Potentilla inclinata

Family:Rosaceae
Species:Potentilla inclinata Vill.
Common Name:ashy cinquefoil
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Rosales
FamilyRosaceae
Genus Potentilla
Species Potentilla inclinata Vill. - ashy cinquefoil

Citation

Citation Potentilla inclinata Vill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla inclinata
   
Essex1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla inclinata
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 27762 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Potentilla inclinata
   
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00064600
Herbarium Name Used: Potentilla inclinata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Potentilla canescens Potentilla canescens Besser