Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Reseda luteola

Family:Resedaceae
Species:Reseda luteola L.
Common Name:dyer’s rocket
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyResedaceae
Genus Reseda
Species Reseda luteola L. - dyer’s rocket

Citation

Citation Reseda luteola L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reseda luteola
   
Bronx1920 BKL – BKL00071228
Herbarium Name Used: Reseda luteola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Reseda luteola
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.C. Buchheister s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reseda luteola
   
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00063608
Herbarium Name Used: Reseda luteola
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reseda luteola
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.