Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Reseda alba

Family:Resedaceae
Species:Reseda alba L.
Common Name:white mignonette
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Brassicales
FamilyResedaceae
Genus Reseda
Species Reseda alba L. - white mignonette

Citation

Citation Reseda alba L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reseda alba
   
Albany  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Reseda alba
   
Bronx1923 BKL – BKL00071220
Herbarium Name Used: Reseda alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings[18]79 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Reseda alba
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Kings Co.], Gowanus, A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings[18]79 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Reseda alba
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Kings Co.], Gowanus, A. Brown s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00071221
Herbarium Name Used: Reseda alba
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Reseda alba
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.