Stuckenia filiformis

Family:Potamogetonaceae
Species:Stuckenia filiformis (Pers.) Börner
Common Name:thread-leaved pondweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Alismatidae
Order Alismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
Genus Stuckenia
Species Stuckenia filiformis (Pers.) Börner - thread-leaved pondweed

Citation

Citation Stuckenia filiformis (Pers.) Börner
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stuckenia filiformis ssp. alpinus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stuckenia filiformis ssp. alpinus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stuckenia filiformis ssp. alpinus
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stuckenia filiformis ssp. alpinus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stuckenia filiformis ssp. alpinus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stuckenia filiformis ssp. alpinus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stuckenia filiformis ssp. alpinus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stuckenia filiformis ssp. occidentalis
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stuckenia filiformis ssp. alpinus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stuckenia filiformis ssp. alpinus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stuckenia filiformis ssp. occidentalis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stuckenia filiformis ssp. occidentalis
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Stuckenia filiformis ssp. occidentalis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Coleogeton filiformis ssp. alpinus Coleogeton filiformis (Pers.) Les & R.R. Haynes ssp. alpinus (Blytt) Les & R.R. Haynes   
Coleogeton filiformis ssp. occidentalis Coleogeton filiformis (Pers.) Les & R.R. Haynes ssp. occidentalis (J.W. Robbins) Les & R.R. Haynes   
Potamogeton filiformis Potamogeton filiformis Pers.   
Potamogeton filiformis var. alpinus Potamogeton filiformis Pers. var. alpinus (Blytt) Almq.   
Potamogeton filiformis var. borealis Potamogeton filiformis Pers. var. borealis (Raf.) H. St. John misapplied   
Potamogeton filiformis var. occidentalis Potamogeton filiformis Pers. var. occidentalis (J.W. Robbins) Morong   
Potamogeton vaginatus Potamogeton vaginatus Turcz. misapplied   
Stuckenia filiformis ssp. alpina Stuckenia filiformis (Pers.) Börner ssp. alpina (Blytt) R.R. Haynes, Les & M. Král   
Stuckenia filiformis ssp. occidentalis Stuckenia filiformis (Pers.) Börner ssp. occidentalis (J.W. Robbins) Les & M. Král