Portulaca grandiflora

Family:Portulacaceae
Species:Portulaca grandiflora Hook.
Common Name:garden purslane, moss-rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPortulacaceae
Genus Portulaca
Species Portulaca grandiflora Hook. - garden purslane, moss-rose

Citation

Citation Portulaca grandiflora Hook.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings1883 BKL
BKL00070644
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1889 BKL
BKL00070645
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca grandiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca grandiflora
   
Richmond1879 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca grandiflora
   
Saratoga1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca grandiflora
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca grandiflora
   
Suffolk1919 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca grandiflora
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca grandiflora
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.