Claytonia caroliniana

Family:Montiaceae
Species:Claytonia caroliniana Michx.
Common Name:Carolina spring-beauty
Habitat:Forests and forest edges in deep rich mesic soils. Usually in moister sites with deeper soils than the related Claytonia virginica.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyMontiaceae
Genus Claytonia
Species Claytonia caroliniana Michx. - Carolina spring-beauty

Citation

Citation Claytonia caroliniana Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Albany2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Albany  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Cayuga1883 BKL
BKL00099231
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cayuga2005 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Cayuga2003 STERL
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Chautauqua1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Dutchess1866 BKL
BKL00070630
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL
BKL00070633
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Fulton2007 NYS
2
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
2
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Herkimer2012 SUCO
9706
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson1888 BKL
BKL00070634
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Montgomery2006 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2006 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Onondaga1890 BKL
BKL00070632
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1911 BKL
BKL00051386
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Rensselaer1863 BKL
BKL00070629
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
St. Lawrence1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
St. Lawrence2000 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1915 BKL
BKL00070635
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1920 BKL
BKL00070631
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Tompkins1945 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Ulster1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Ulster1897 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Ulster1901 BKL
BKL00070627
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2011 BKL
BKL00100205
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL
BKL00092804
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Washington  BKL
BKL00070628
Herbarium Name Used: Claytonia caroliniana
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Claytonia caroliniana
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.