Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Portulaca oleracea

Family:Portulacaceae
Species:Portulaca oleracea L.
Common Name:purslane
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPortulacaceae
Genus Portulaca
Species Portulaca oleracea L. - purslane

Citation

Citation Portulaca oleracea L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Chautauqua1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Clinton1949 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Clinton1965 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Jefferson1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
Werier (2017) voucher!; M.L. Fernald et al. 14282 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1990 BKL – BKL00080986
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1991 BKL – BKL00086162
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1892 BKL – BKL00070649
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00052732
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00052731
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1883 BKL – BKL00070652
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00101275
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00052730
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Montgomery2009 SUCO – Accession # 9498
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  6/13/2010 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00090799
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau2008 BKL – BKL00091490
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Oswego1854 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Oswego1995 RCFS – accession # 10014
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2010 SUCO – 9558
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00070647
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00070659
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2005 BKL – BKL00059585
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1988 BKL – BKL00070660
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
St. Lawrence1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00098188
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00018548
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00070655
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1961 BKL – BKL00080798
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1903 BKL – BKL00070653
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1932 BKL – BKL00070657
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1962 BKL – BKL00080358
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00070651
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00098178
Herbarium Name Used: Portulaca oleracea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Portulaca oleracea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Portulaca oleracea ssp. nitida Portulaca oleracea L. ssp. nitida Danin & H.G. Baker