Heteranthera dubia

Family:Pontederiaceae
Species:Heteranthera dubia (Jacq.) MacMill.
Common Name:water star-grass
Habitat:Ponds, lakes, and streams in alkaline to circumneutral water. Sometimes the plants become stranded on gravel/sand bars in streams and edges of streams, ponds, and lakes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Commelinidae
Order Commelinales
FamilyPontederiaceae
Genus Heteranthera
Species Heteranthera dubia (Jacq.) MacMill. - water star-grass

Citation

Citation Heteranthera dubia (Jacq.) MacMill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Clinton1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zosterella dubia
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Columbia1974 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Dutchess1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zosterella dubia
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Essex1996 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Zosterella dubia
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Livingston1980 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zosterella dubia
   
Livingston1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zosterella dubia
   
Livingston1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zosterella dubia
   
Livingston1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zosterella dubia
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Monroe1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zosterella dubia
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Ontario1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zosterella dubia
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zosterella dubia
   
Orange2002 BKL
BKL00022322
Herbarium Name Used: Heteranthera dubia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1894 BKL
BKL00048367
Herbarium Name Used: Heteranthera dubia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1997 RCFS
accession # 12081
Herbarium Name Used: Heteranthera dubia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2004 RCFS
accession # 13100
Herbarium Name Used: Heteranthera dubia
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1883 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Otsego2010 SUCO
9540
Herbarium Name Used: Heteranthera dubia
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
Town of Exeter  
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zosterella dubia
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Saratoga1934 BKL
BKL00070519
Herbarium Name Used: Heteranthera dubia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Schoharie1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zosterella dubia
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00070612
Herbarium Name Used: Heteranthera dubia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
St. Lawrence1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zosterella dubia
   
Tompkins1899 BKL
BKL00070618
Herbarium Name Used: Heteranthera dubia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zosterella dubia
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Wayne1978 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Zosterella dubia
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera dubia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Zosterella dubia Zosterella dubia (Jacq.) Small