Heteranthera reniformis

Family:Pontederiaceae
Species:Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz & Pav.
Common Name:mud-plantain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, OBL (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Commelinidae
Order Commelinales
FamilyPontederiaceae
Genus Heteranthera
Species Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz & Pav. - mud-plantain

Citation

Citation Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz & Pav.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera reniformis
   
Albany1923 BKL
BKL00070616
Herbarium Name Used: Heteranthera reniformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Columbia1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera reniformis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera reniformis
   
Dutchess1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera reniformis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera reniformis
   
Dutchess  NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera reniformis
   
Dutchess1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera reniformis
   
Dutchess1933 BKL
BKL00070615
Herbarium Name Used: Heteranthera reniformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1934 BKL
BKL00070617
Herbarium Name Used: Heteranthera reniformis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera reniformis
   
Greene1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera reniformis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera reniformis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera reniformis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Heteranthera reniformis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.