Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fallopia dumetorum

Family:Polygonaceae
Species:Fallopia dumetorum (L.) Holub
Common Name:thicket bindweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine, Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5TNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Fallopia
Species Fallopia dumetorum (L.) Holub - thicket bindweed

Citation

Citation Fallopia dumetorum (L.) Holub
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Albany1937 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Fallopia dumetorum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 25020 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Suffolk1979 OBPF – Log_num: GHP244D
Herbarium Name Used: Polygonum scandens var. dumetorum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Fallopia dumetorum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Polygonum dumetorum Polygonum dumetorum L.   
Polygonum scandens var. dumetorum Polygonum scandens L. var. dumetorum (L.) Gleason