Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Fallopia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Polygonaceae
Common Name:False-buckwheat

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyPolygonaceae
Genus Fallopia

Citation

Citation Fam. Pl. 2: 277, 557. 1763. [for Gabriello Fallopio, 1532-1562, Italian anatomist]
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Fallopia baldschuanica silver lacevine, Chinese fleecevine
Fallopia cilinodis fringed bindweed
Fallopia convolvulus black bindweed
Fallopia cristata crested bindweed
Fallopia dumetorum thicket bindweed
Fallopia scandens climbing false buckwheat