Platanus occidentalis

Family:Platanaceae
Species:Platanus occidentalis L.
Common Name:sycamore, American plane-tree
Habitat:Predominately a tree of riparian habitats including floodplain forests and thickets, edges of streams, and sand and gravel bars in streams. Occasionally isolated trees are found growing on lower to upper slopes away from streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Hamamelidae
Order Hamamelidales
FamilyPlatanaceae
Genus Platanus
Species Platanus occidentalis L. - sycamore, American plane-tree

Citation

Citation Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 999. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1901 BH    
Bronx1959 CONN    
Bronx1887 NY    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1961 BKL
BKL00014710
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL
BKL00040368
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1965 BKL
BKL00040369
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua1908 NYS    
Chautauqua1993 NYS    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex1879 HUH    
Essex1879 PH    
Fulton2007 NYS
422
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
422
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Kings  NYFA_1990    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery  NYFA_1990    
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1969 OBPF
Log_num: 10916
   
New York  NYFA_1990    
New York1883 BKL
BKL00014707
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York1930 BKL
BKL00014708
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Orange1936 HUH    
Orange1826 NY    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange2002 BKL
BKL00022303
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00014700
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00014699
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00014698
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1977 RCFS
accession # 11590
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego  NYFA_1990    
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Putnam2001 BKL
BKL00100096
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  BKL
BKL00014706
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990    
Rensselaer1999 NYS    
Rensselaer2000 NYS    
Richmond1886 NY    
Richmond1896 NY    
Richmond  NYFA_1990    
Richmond1896 PH    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Rockland1995 BKL
BKL00016548
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1995 BKL
BKL00016549
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1995 BKL
BKL00016731
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie  NYFA_1990    
Schuyler  NYFA_1990    
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1973 OBPF
Log_num: 11396
   
Suffolk1905 BKL
BKL00014704
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL
BKL00014709
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00014705
Herbarium Name Used: Platanus occidentalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1926 CONN    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster1955 NYS    
Warren1948 PH    
Warren1955 PH    
Warren1950 PH    
Warren1956 PH    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Wyoming  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Platanus occidentalis var. glabrata Platanus occidentalis Linnaeus var. glabrata (Fernald) Sarg.