Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Picea glauca

Family:Pinaceae
Species:Picea glauca (Moench) Voss
Common Name:white spruce
Habitat:Cultivated and occasionally naturalizing as well as native in the northern parts of New York in mesic cool forests. Sometimes in wetter soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), S4S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Pinales
FamilyPinaceae
Genus Picea
Species Picea glauca (Moench) Voss - white spruce

Citation

Citation Picea glauca (Moench) Voss
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Chenango1942 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Cortland1984 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Erie  BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Erie1938 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Erie1974 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Erie1987 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Erie1975 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Erie1989 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Essex1980 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Picea glauca
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.A. Cope 1924 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Essex1952 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Essex1898 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Essex1894 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Essex1934 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Essex1984 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Franklin1968 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Franklin1953 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Fulton2008 NYS – 587
Herbarium Name Used: Picea glauca
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2008 FMCC – 587
Herbarium Name Used: Picea glauca
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Jefferson1928 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Jefferson1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Jefferson1922 GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Jefferson1931 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Madison1969 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Nassau2001 OBPF – Log_num: GHP384
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Nassau1972 OBPF – Log_num: 10246
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Orange1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Orange1990 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00010320
Herbarium Name Used: Picea glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1983 HHH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Saratoga1895 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
St. Lawrence1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
St. Lawrence1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00030259
Herbarium Name Used: Picea glauca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Tioga1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Tompkins1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Tompkins1906 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Warren1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Washington1900 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Washington1952 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Washington1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Washington1893 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Washington1915 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Washington1912 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Washington1900 S
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Washington1900 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Washington1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea glauca
   
Wayne1977 RCFS – accession # 11546
Herbarium Name Used: Picea glauca
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.