Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Picea abies

Family:Pinaceae
Species:Picea abies (L.) H. Karst.
Common Name:Norway spruce
Habitat:Commonly cultivated, planted in large plantations, and naturalizing. Naturalized individuals are relatively common near large plantations but occur scattered elsewhere.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalGymnosperms
Order Pinales
FamilyPinaceae
Genus Picea
Species Picea abies (L.) H. Karst. - Norway spruce

Citation

Citation Picea abies (L.) H. Karst.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1907 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Columbia1932 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Delaware1956 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Erie1975 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Erie1989 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Livingston1940 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Nassau2002 OBPF – Log_num: GHP307
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Niagara1986 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Onondaga1967 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Onondaga1970 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Onondaga  SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Ontario1951 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00017693
Herbarium Name Used: Picea abies
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10550
Herbarium Name Used: Picea abies
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
Town of Hartwick  
Otsego2006 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
Town of Hartwick  
Putnam1994 BKL – BKL00071051
Herbarium Name Used: Picea abies
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Putnam2009 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Picea abies
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Atha & G. Russo 7710 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Rensselaer1952 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Suffolk2007 BKL – BKL00086640
Herbarium Name Used: Picea abies
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1999 BKL – BKL00010914
Herbarium Name Used: Picea abies
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00085416
Herbarium Name Used: Picea abies
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Tompkins1944 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Tompkins1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Tompkins1952 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   
Wayne1977 RCFS – accession # 11544
Herbarium Name Used: Picea abies
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Westchester1956 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Picea abies
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.