Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Paeonia lactiflora

Family:Paeoniaceae
Species:Paeonia lactiflora Pall.
Common Name:garden peony
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Saxifragales
FamilyPaeoniaceae
Genus Paeonia
Species Paeonia lactiflora Pall. - garden peony

Citation

Citation Paeonia lactiflora Pall.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Paeonia lactiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker 11187 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paeonia lactiflora
   
Rensselaer1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paeonia lactiflora
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Paeonia lactiflora
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.