Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbesina alternifolia

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Verbesina alternifolia (L.) Britton ex Kearney
Common Name:wingstem
Habitat:Wet successional and hayfields, pastures, floodplain forests and thickets, disturbed soils, and waste places. This species is currently believed to be non-native in New York and is spreading from further south and west where it is native.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Verbesina
Species Verbesina alternifolia (L.) Britton ex Kearney - wingstem

Citation

Citation Verbesina alternifolia (L.) Britton ex Kearney
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbesina alternifolia
   
Bronx1939 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbesina alternifolia
   
Bronx1947 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbesina alternifolia
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbesina alternifolia
   
Bronx1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbesina alternifolia
   
Bronx1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbesina alternifolia
   
Bronx1896 BUF – Herbarium # 33965
Herbarium Name Used: Verbesina alternifolia
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00045434
Herbarium Name Used: Verbesina alternifolia
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Verbesina alternifolia
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Bronx Co.], Bronx Park, F.W. Johnson s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbesina alternifolia
   
Onondaga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbesina alternifolia
   
Onondaga1974 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbesina alternifolia
   
Richmond1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbesina alternifolia
   
Saratoga2012 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Verbesina alternifolia
  12/4/2013 - Steve Young
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbesina alternifolia
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Verbesina alternifolia
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Actinomeris alternifolia Actinomeris alternifolia (L.) DC.   
Ridan alternifolia Ridan alternifolia (L.) Britton