Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Verbesina

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Asteraceae
Common Name:crownbeard

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Verbesina

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Verbesina alternifolia wingstem
Verbesina encelioides ssp. encelioides eastern golden crownbeard
Verbesina encelioides ssp. exauriculata western golden crownbeard