Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Botrychium minganense

Family:Ophioglossaceae
Species:Botrychium minganense Vict.
Common Name:Mingan moonwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Ophioglossales
FamilyOphioglossaceae
Genus Botrychium
Species Botrychium minganense Vict. - Mingan moonwort

Citation

Citation Botrychium minganense Vict.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium minganense
   
Onondaga1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium minganense
   
Onondaga1935 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium minganense
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium minganense
   
Onondaga1880 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium minganense
Werier (2017) voucher!; Jamesville Road, M.O. Rust s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga1885 GH
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium minganense
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Onondaga Co.], near Syracuse, G.D. Hulst s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Botrychium lunaria var. minganense Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. var. minganense (Vict.) Dole