Botrychium oneidense

Family:Ophioglossaceae
Species:Botrychium oneidense (Gilb.) House
Common Name:blunt-lobe grape-fern
Habitat:Rich low mesic forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2S3 (State Rank), G4Q (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Ophioglossidae
Order Ophioglossales
FamilyOphioglossaceae
Genus Botrychium
Species Botrychium oneidense (Gilb.) House - blunt-lobe grape-fern

Citation

Citation Botrychium oneidense (Gilbert) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist. 7: 126. 1905.
Basionym: Botrychium ternatum (Thunberg) Swartz var. oneidense Gilbert, Fern Bull. 9: 27. 1901.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Albany1929 NYS    
Albany1903 BKL
BKL00030445
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium oneidense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Allegany1921 ROCH    
Allegany1904 ROCH    
Allegany1970 SBU    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1893 NY    
Cattaraugus1921 NYS    
Cattaraugus1968 SBU    
Cattaraugus1956 SBU    
Cattaraugus1926 NYS    
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus1957 SBU    
Cattaraugus1921 NY    
Cattaraugus1958 SBU    
Cattaraugus1931 SBU    
Cattaraugus1982 SBU    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua1937 BH    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua1937 NYS    
Chemung1936 BH    
Chemung1935 BH    
Chemung1945 BH    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Chenango1928 NYS    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Cortland1893 BH    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Erie  CONN    
Erie1930 BUF    
Erie1930 NYS    
Erie1931 BH    
Erie1928 NYS    
Erie1928 BUF    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Erie1931 BUF    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Greene1931 BKL
BKL00030446
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium oneidense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1921 NY    
Greene1897 NY    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer1902 NYS    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1904 NY    
Nassau  NYFA_1990    
Nassau1879 BKL
BKL00027550
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium oneidense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL
BKL00027548
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium oneidense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange  NYFA_1990    
Orange1904 NY    
Orleans  NYFA_1990    
Otsego1976 SUCO    
Putnam1989 NY    
Rockland1953 NY    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Schoharie  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1942 NYS   Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1925 NY    
Suffolk1974 NY    
Suffolk1930 NYS    
Suffolk1920 NY    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1974 NYS    
Sullivan  NYFA_1990    
Sullivan1918 NY    
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tioga1900 NYS    
Tioga1911 BH    
Tompkins1917 BH    
Tompkins1974 NY    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1919 BH    
Tompkins1973 BH    
Tompkins1904 BH    
Ulster1903 NYS    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Ulster1919 NY    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Westchester  NYFA_1990    
Westchester1891 NYS    
Yates1941 GRCH
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium oneidense
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Botrychium dissectum var. oneidense Botrychium dissectum Spreng. var. oneidense (Gilbert) Farw.   
Botrychium multifidum var. oneidense Botrychium multifidum (Gmel.) Trev. var. oneidense (Gilbert) Farw.   
Botrychium ternatum var. oneidense Botrychium ternatum (Thunberg) Swartz var. oneidense Gilbert, Fern Bull. 9: 27. 1901.