Botrychium simplex

Family:Ophioglossaceae
Species:Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc.
Common Name:least moonwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), FAC (NWI), S4S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Ophioglossidae
Order Ophioglossales
FamilyOphioglossaceae
Genus Botrychium
Species Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc. - least moonwort

Citation

Citation Botrychium simplex E. Hitchc.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Hamilton1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Jefferson1880 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Oneida  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Onondaga1872 BKL
BKL00030466
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1887 BKL
BKL00030464
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Oswego  CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Saratoga1925 BKL
BKL00030459
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
St. Lawrence1915 BKL
BKL00030462
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00030461
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL
BKL00027549
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium simplex
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1873 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium simplex
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.