Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Botrychium campestre

Family:Ophioglossaceae
Species:Botrychium campestre W.H. Wagner & Farrar
Common Name:prairie moonwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, SH (State Rank), G3G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalFerns
Order Ophioglossales
FamilyOphioglossaceae
Genus Botrychium
Species Botrychium campestre W.H. Wagner & Farrar - prairie moonwort

Citation

Citation Botrychium campestre W.H. Wagner & Farrar
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Onondaga1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium campestre
   
Onondaga1915 SYRF
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium campestre
   
Onondaga1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium campestre
Werier (2017) voucher!; E.G. Britton s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.