Botrychium lunaria

Family:Ophioglossaceae
Species:Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw.
Common Name:common moonwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Pteridophyta - Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Sub Class Ophioglossidae
Order Ophioglossales
FamilyOphioglossaceae
Genus Botrychium
Species Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. - common moonwort

Citation

Citation Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium lunaria
   
Onondaga1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium lunaria
   
Onondaga1902 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium lunaria
   
Onondaga1890 NY
Barcode ID: 144293
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium onondagense
   
Onondaga1876 BKL
BKL00030436
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium lunaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1879 BKL
BKL00030420
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium lunaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1885 BKL
BKL00030419
Herbarium Name Used: Botrychium lunaria
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga1909 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium lunaria
   
Onondaga1908 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium lunaria
   
Onondaga1872 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium lunaria
   
Onondaga1882 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium lunaria
   
Onondaga  HHH
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium lunaria
   
Onondaga1902 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium lunaria
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium lunaria
   
Onondaga1943 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Botrychium lunaria
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Botrychium lunaria var. onondagense Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. var. onondagense (Underw.) House   
Botrychium onondagense Botrychium onondagense Underw.