Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oenothera albicaulis

Family:Onagraceae
Species:Oenothera albicaulis Pursh
Common Name:white-stemmed evening primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera albicaulis Pursh - white-stemmed evening primrose

Citation

Citation Oenothera albicaulis Pursh
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Oenothera albicaulis
   
Monroe1910 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Oenothera albicaulis
Werier (2017) voucher!; F. Beckwith s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agnora pinnatifida Agnora pinnatifida (Nutt.) Spach