Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Oenothera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 17 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Onagraceae
Common Name:evening-primrose

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Rosidae
Order Myrtales
FamilyOnagraceae
Genus Oenothera

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Oenothera albicaulis white-stemmed evening primrose
Oenothera biennis common evening primrose
Oenothera clelandii Cleland’s evening primrose
Oenothera fruticosa ssp. fruticosa southern sundrops
Oenothera fruticosa ssp. tetragona northern sundrops
Oenothera gaura biennial gaura
Oenothera glazioviana garden evening primrose
Oenothera grandis showy evening primrose
Oenothera laciniata cut-leaved evening primrose
Oenothera nutans mountain evening primrose
Oenothera oakesiana Oakes’s evening primrose
Oenothera parviflora small-flowered evening primrose
Oenothera perennis small sundrops
Oenothera pilosella ssp. pilosella prairie sundrops
Oenothera suffrutescens scarlet gaura
Oenothera triloba stemless evening primrose
Oenothera villosa ssp. villosa hairy evening primrose