Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Nuphar microphylla × N. variegata = N. ×rubrodisca

Family:Nymphaeaceae
Species:Nuphar microphylla × N. variegata = N. ×rubrodisca Morong
Common Name:red-disked yellow pond lily, red-disked spatter dock
Habitat:Lakes, ponds, and slow moving water of rivers.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Mitchell and Beal 1979, Wiersema and Hellquist 1997, Padgett et al. 1998, Padgett 2007

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalNymphaeales Clade
Order Nymphaeales
FamilyNymphaeaceae
Genus Nuphar
Species Nuphar microphylla × N. variegata = N. ×rubrodisca Morong - red-disked yellow pond lily, red-disked spatter dock

Citation

Citation Nuphar microphylla × N. variegata = N. ×rubrodisca Morong
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Cayuga1939 BH – BH 000 030 057
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar luteum ssp. pumilum x N. l. ssp. variegatum
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Chemung1880 BH – BH 000 030 056
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar luteum ssp. pumilum x N. l. ssp. variegatum
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Chenango1939 BH – BH 000 030 055
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar luteum ssp. pumilum x N. l. ssp. variegatum
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Clinton1930 BH – BH 000 030 058
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar luteum ssp. pumilum x N. l. ssp. variegatum
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Cortland1896 BH – BH 000 030 054
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar luteum ssp. pumilum x N. l. ssp. variegatum
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Franklin1930 BH – BH 000 030 059
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar luteum ssp. pumilum x N. l. ssp. variegatum
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Fulton1934 BH – BH 000 030 060
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar luteum ssp. pumilum x N. l. ssp. variegatum
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Hamilton1932 BH – BH 000 030 061
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar luteum ssp. pumilum x N. l. ssp. variegatum
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Herkimer1931 BH – BH 000 030 062
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar luteum ssp. pumilum x N. l. ssp. variegatum
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Jefferson1931 BH – BH 000 030 063
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar luteum ssp. pumilum x N. l. ssp. variegatum
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Oswego1927 BH – BH 000 030 053
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar luteum ssp. pumilum x N. l. ssp. variegatum
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Oswego1928 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar microphylla × N. variegata = N. ×rubrodisca
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 17214 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Saratoga1932 BH – BH 000 030 065
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar luteum ssp. pumilum x N. l. ssp. variegatum
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2001 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1930 BH – BH 000 030 064
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar luteum ssp. pumilum x N. l. ssp. variegatum
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Warren1892 BKL – BKL00066116
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar rubrodisca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1876 BKL – BKL00066115
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar rubrodisca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1929 BH – BH 000 030 066
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar luteum ssp. pumilum x N. l. ssp. variegatum
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Wayne1939 BH – BH 000 030 052
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar luteum ssp. pumilum x N. l. ssp. variegatum
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar x rubrodisca
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila × N. lutea ssp. variegata Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila misapplied × Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata   
Nymphaea rubrodisca Nymphaea rubrodisca (Morong) Greene