Nuphar microphylla

Family:Nymphaeaceae
Species:Nuphar microphylla (Pers.) Fernald
Common Name:small-leaved yellow pond-lily, small-leaved spatter-dock
Habitat:Lakes, ponds, and slow moving water of rivers.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 10
References:Mitchell and Beal 1979, Wiersema and Hellquist 1997, Padgett 1998, Padgett 2007

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Nymphaeales
FamilyNymphaeaceae
Genus Nuphar
Species Nuphar microphylla (Pers.) Fernald - small-leaved yellow pond-lily, small-leaved spatter-dock

Citation

Citation Nuphar microphylla (Pers.) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Chenango1939 BH
BH 000 030 040
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Clinton1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar microphylla
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Clinton1930 BH
BH 000 030 051
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea cf. ssp. pumila
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Cortland1895 BH
BH 000 030 039
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Essex1929 BH
BH 000 030 050
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Fulton1932 BH
BH 000 030 049
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Hamilton1932 BH
BH 000 030 048
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Herkimer1831-1832 BH
BH 000 030 047
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Jefferson1931 BH
BH 000 030 046
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Saratoga1932 BH
BH 000 030 042
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
St. Lawrence1931 BH
BH 000 030 044
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2007 BH
BH 000 030 045
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar microphylla
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00066118
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar microphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Warren1932 BH
BH 000 030 043
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Warren1892 BKL
BKL00066120
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar microphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL
BKL00066123
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar microphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1876 BKL
BKL00066117
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar microphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1898 BKL
BKL00066119
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar microphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1898 BKL
BKL00066122
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar microphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1892 BKL
BKL00066121
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar microphylla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1929 BH
BH 000 030 041
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
  11/24/2009 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila
   
Westchester1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar microphylla
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Nuphar lutea ssp. pumila Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. pumila (Timm) Bonnier & Layens misapplied   
Nymphaea microphylla Nymphaea microphylla Pers.