Nuphar variegata

Family:Nymphaeaceae
Species:Nuphar variegata Durand
Common Name:common yellow pond-lily, common spatter-dock
Habitat:Lakes, ponds, and slow moving water of streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank)
References:Mitchell and Beal 1979, Wiersema and Hellquist 1997, Padgett 2007

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Nymphaeales
FamilyNymphaeaceae
Genus Nuphar
Species Nuphar variegata Durand - common yellow pond-lily, common spatter-dock

Citation

Citation Nuphar variegata Durand
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Essex1879 BKL
BKL00066105
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar variegata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Fulton2007 FMCC
257
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar variagata
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 NYS
257
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar variagata
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Livingston1968 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar variegata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar variegata
   
Orange2005 BKL
BKL00051741
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar variegata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00037662
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar variegata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2001 BKL
BKL00023242
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar variegata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2002 BKL
BKL00022926
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar variegata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego1967 RCFS
accession # 11492
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar variegata
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Putnam2001 BKL
BKL00023243
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar variegata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar variegata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar variegata
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar variegata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
St. Lawrence2003 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar variegata
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Suffolk1905 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar variegata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Suffolk1964 BKL
BKL00080341
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar variegata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1964 BKL
BKL00080340
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar variegata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1986 BKL
BKL00066108
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar variegata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1986 BKL
BKL00066106
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar variegata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1986 BKL
BKL00066109
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar variegata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1986 BKL
BKL00066107
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar variegata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata
   
Wyoming1972 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nuphar variegata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Nuphar lutea ssp. variegata Nuphar lutea (L.) Sm. ssp. variegata (Durand) E.O. Beal   
Nymphaea advena ssp. variegata Nymphaea advena Aiton ssp. variegata (Engelm.) Fernald