Nymphaea odorata ssp. odorata

Family:Nymphaeaceae
Species:Nymphaea odorata Ait. ssp. odorata
Common Name:white water-lily, American white water-lily, fragrant water-lily, sweet-scented white water-lily, pond-lily, great white water-lily
Habitat:Lakes, ponds, and slow moving water of streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Some of the specimens which have the source listed as NYFA 1990 are likely N. odorata ssp. tuberosa as NYFA 1990 lumped ssp. tuberosa and ssp. odorata. We currently place the records of "Nymphaea odorata" under N. odorata ssp. odorata.
Taxonomic Notes:Authors have differed in their taxonomic opinion about the Nymphaea odorata-tuberosa complex. Wiersema and Hellquist (1994) distinguish these two taxa at the subspecific level (N. odorata ssp. odorata and N. odorata ssp. tuberosa) while past authors recognize them at the specific level (Conard 1905, Fernald 1950, Godfrey and Wooten 1981) or lump them entirely (Voss 1985, Gleason and Cronquist 1991). A recent study (Woods et al. 2005, 2005b) based on morphology and molecular work provides evidence that these two taxa are partially but perhaps not completely distinct. Therefore, these authors support a classification that recognizes these two taxa at the subspecific level. These authors found that many of the characters which had been used to distinguish these two taxa previously were not statistically different between the two. Some of the characters that they found to distinguish the two taxa best still have a lot of overlap. Unfortunately they did not provide a key. We provisionally follow their taxonomy and recognize N. odorata ssp. odorata and N. odorata ssp. tuberosa in New York with the caution that some individuals may not be identifiable to the subspecific level.
Status:Native, S5? (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank)
References:Wiersema 1997, Woods et al. 2005, 2005b

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Nymphaeales
FamilyNymphaeaceae
Genus Nymphaea
Species Nymphaea odorata Ait. ssp. odorata - white water-lily, American white water-lily, fragrant water-lily, sweet-scented white water-lily, pond-lily, great white water-lily

Citation

Citation Nymphaea odorata Aiton ssp. odorata, Hort. Kew. 2: 227. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Fulton2007 NYS
334
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata ssp. odorata
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
334
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata ssp. odorata
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   
Westchester1974 CONN    
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphaea odorata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Castalia odorata Castalia odorata (Ait.) Alph. Wood   
Nymphaea odorata var. gigantea Nymphaea odorata Ait. var. gigantea Tricker   
Nymphaea odorata var. minor Nymphaea odorata Ait. var. minor Sims   
Nymphaea odorata var. odorata Nymphaea odorata Ait. var. odorata   
Nymphaea odorata var. rosea Nymphaea odorata Ait. var. rosea Pursh