Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Mirabilis albida

Family:Nyctaginaceae
Species:Mirabilis albida (Walter) Heimerl
Common Name:pale umbrella wort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Caryophyllales
FamilyNyctaginaceae
Genus Mirabilis
Species Mirabilis albida (Walter) Heimerl - pale umbrella wort

Citation

Citation Mirabilis albida (Walter) Heimerl
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mirabilis hirsuta
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mirabilis hirsuta
   
Chemung1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Mirabilis albida
Werier (2017) voucher!; Mr. & Mrs. H. Axtell & S.J. Smith 2924 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mirabilis hirsuta
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mirabilis hirsuta
   
Kings1919 BKL – BKL00066103
Herbarium Name Used: Mirabilis hirsuta
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mirabilis hirsuta
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mirabilis hirsuta
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mirabilis hirsuta
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mirabilis hirsuta
   
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: 9338
Herbarium Name Used: none Mirabilis hirsuta
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Allionia albida Allionia albida Walter   
Allionia hirsuta Allionia hirsuta Pursh   
Mirabilis hirsuta Mirabilis hirsuta (Pursh) MacMill.   
Oxybaphus albidus Oxybaphus albidus (Walter) Sweet   
Oxybaphus hirsutus Oxybaphus hirsutus (Pursh) Sweet