Nelumbo lutea

Family:Nelumbonaceae
Species:Nelumbo lutea Willd.
Common Name:American lotus
Habitat:Slow moving water of large lakes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Nelumbo lutea was long considered native in New York State (Torrey 1843, Paine 1865, Mitchell and Beal 1979, Mitchell 1986). Early New York reports (Torrey 1843, Paine 1865) talk about a population around Sodus Bay, Wayne County being the only known population in New York. House (1917) presents a photo of this population taken in 1916. This species was later considered to be non-native in New York State (Mitchell and Tucker 1997) with the Sodus Bay population "likely planted". Since this species was allegedly cultivated by Native American’s in the southeastern United States and dispersed by them to the northeast (Tricker 1916) it is possible that the Sodus Bay population is indeed a planted population. House (1918) stated that, "The local distribution in the north may be due to introduction" by Native Americans. Still, there is no documentation of this. Other populations in New York are known to be naturalized from cultivation, such as at Cayuga Lake (Wiegand and Eames 1926). We consider the Sodus Bay population to be of possible native origin and other populations to be non-native in origin. Overall, it is a very rare species in New York. The Sodus Bay population is now considered extirpated. The naturalized population in Cayuga Lake is persisting.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Unknown Native Status, OBL (NWI), S? (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:Mitchell and Beal 1979, Wiersema 1997b

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order Proteales
FamilyNelumbonaceae
Genus Nelumbo
Species Nelumbo lutea Willd. - American lotus

Citation

Citation Nelumbo lutea Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cayuga1984 BH
BH 000 030 067
Herbarium Name Used: Nelumbo lutea
  12/15/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1925 BH
BH 000 030 068
Herbarium Name Used: Nelumbo lutea
  12/15/2009 - David Werier
Cayuga1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nelumbo lutea
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nelumbo lutea
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nelumbo lutea
   
Orange1936 BH
BH 000 030 071
Herbarium Name Used: Nelumbo pentapetala
  12/15/2009 - David Werier
Wayne1869 BKL
BKL00066015
Herbarium Name Used: Nelumbo lutea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne1939 BH
BH 000 030 070
Herbarium Name Used: Nelumbo lutea
  12/15/2009 - David Werier
Wayne1880 BH
BH 000 030 069
Herbarium Name Used: Nelumbo lutea
  12/15/2009 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Nelumbo pentapetala Nelumbo pentapetala (Walter) Fernald uncertain application