Nymphoides peltata

Family:Menyanthaceae
Species:Nymphoides peltata (Gmel.) Kuntze
Common Name:yellow floating-heart
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI), SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Solanales
FamilyMenyanthaceae
Genus Nymphoides
Species Nymphoides peltata (Gmel.) Kuntze - yellow floating-heart

Citation

Citation Nymphoides peltata (Gmel.) Kuntze
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Columbia  NYFA_1990    
Delaware2011 SUCO
9656
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides peltata
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Kings1992 NYS    
Kings2000 BKL
BKL00012841
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides peltata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL
BKL00037463
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides peltata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2004 BKL
BKL00033811
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides peltata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1985 BKL
BKL00065809
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides peltata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL
BKL00090488
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides peltata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer1948 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides peltata
  4/27/2007 - Connie Tedesco
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga1938 BKL
BKL00065820
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides peltata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga1934 BKL
BKL00065825
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides peltata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 OBPF
Log_num: 10953
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Washington  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Limnanthemum peltatum Limnanthemum peltatum Gmel.   
Nymphoides nymphaeoides Nymphoides nymphaeoides (Linnaeus) Britt.