Nymphoides cordata

Family:Menyanthaceae
Species:Nymphoides cordata (Elliott) Fernald
Common Name:little floating-heart
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S3S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Asterales
FamilyMenyanthaceae
Genus Nymphoides
Species Nymphoides cordata (Elliott) Fernald - little floating-heart

Citation

Citation Nymphoides cordata (Elliott) Fernald
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nymphoides cordata
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nymphoides cordata
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nymphoides cordata
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nymphoides cordata
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nymphoides cordata
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nymphoides cordata
   
Orange1885 BKL
BKL00065788
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nymphoides cordata
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nymphoides cordata
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nymphoides cordata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nymphoides cordata
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nymphoides cordata
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nymphoides cordata
   
St. Lawrence2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Nymphoides cordata
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nymphoides cordata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Nymphoides cordata
   
Suffolk1984 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Nymphoides cordata
   
Suffolk1921 BKL
BKL00065778
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1871 BKL
BKL00065781
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2007 BKL
BKL00086274
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00065783
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1881 BKL
BKL00065789
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1926 BKL
BKL00065780
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1919 BKL
BKL00065779
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00065782
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1887 BKL
BKL00099280
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1888 BKL
BKL00099279
Herbarium Name Used: Nymphoides cordata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Trachysperma lacunosum Trachysperma lacunosum (Vent.) House misapplied