Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Lemna perpusilla

Family:Araceae
Species:Lemna perpusilla Torr.
Common Name:flowering duckweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Alismatales
FamilyAraceae
Genus Lemna
Species Lemna perpusilla Torr. - flowering duckweed

Citation

Citation Lemna perpusilla Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna perpusilla
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna perpusilla
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna perpusilla
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna perpusilla
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00036872
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna perpusilla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00036871
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna perpusilla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna perpusilla
Werier (2017) voucher!; S. Clemants & P. Wallich 4978 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna perpusilla
   
Richmond  NYBarcode ID: 246707
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna perpusilla
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna perpusilla
   
Richmond  BKL – BKL00064158
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna perpusilla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1864 BKL – BKL00067018
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna perpusilla
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna perpusilla
   
Suffolk1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna perpusilla
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna perpusilla
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna perpusilla
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna perpusilla
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.