Lemna trisulca

Family:Araceae
Species:Lemna trisulca L.
Common Name:star duckweed
Habitat:Quiet water of ponds, lakes, and marshes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 4
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Arecidae
Order Arales
FamilyAraceae
Genus Lemna
Species Lemna trisulca L. - star duckweed

Citation

Citation Lemna trisulca L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Cayuga1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Columbia1934 BKL
BKL00064149
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna trisulca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Dutchess1933 BKL
BKL00064147
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna trisulca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1934 BKL
BKL00064150
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna trisulca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Kings1866 BKL
BKL00064151
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna trisulca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Onondaga1902 BKL
BKL00064144
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna trisulca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Orange2000 BKL
BKL00013524
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna trisulca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL
BKL00013522
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna trisulca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2005 BKL
BKL00055945
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna trisulca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL
BKL00013523
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna trisulca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Oswegono date RCFS
accession # 10515
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna trisulca
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Saratoga1922 BKL
BKL00064148
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna trisulca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
St. Lawrence1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL
BKL00064145
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna trisulca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL
BKL00064152
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna trisulca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Warren1876 BKL
BKL00064146
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna trisulca
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   
Wayne1973 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Lemna trisulca
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.