Lemna minor

Family:Araceae
Species:Lemna minor L.
Common Name:lesser duckweed
Habitat:Quiet water of lakes, ponds, vernal pools, marshes, and channels. Sometimes becoming temporarily stranded.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Flora of North America separates Lemna obscura, Lemna minor, and Lemna turionifera. Mitchell & Tucker lumped these all under Lemna minor. As a result, all Lemna minor specimens need to be reviewed and verified. Undoubtedly, this review will discover that some specimens currently identified as Lemna minor will be annotated to Lemna obscura or Lemna turionifera.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Liliopsida
Sub Class Arecidae
Order Arales
FamilyAraceae
Genus Lemna
Species Lemna minor L. - lesser duckweed

Citation

Citation Lemna minor Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 970. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1093.2). Lectotypified by Landolt, Veroeff. Geobot. Inst. Ruebel Zuerich 71: 442. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Bronx1895 BKL
BKL00064166
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome1984 SUCO
Acc. # 9231
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  4/20/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cayuga1991 NYS    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua1993 NYS    
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Columbia1997 BKL
BKL00085452
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Dutchess  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Franklin  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2007 NYS
155
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
155
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee  NYFA_1990    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Hamilton  NYFA_1990    
Kings1890 BKL
BKL00064161
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1893 BKL
BKL00064160
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1991 BKL
BKL00064170
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1887 BKL
BKL00064178
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Montgomery2005 SUCO Town of Florida  
Nassau1925 BKL
BKL00064174
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1988 OBPF
Log_num: LIL47
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990    
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Orange1990 NYS    
Orange1975 BKL
BKL00064159
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL
BKL00036869
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswegono date RCFS
accession # 10514
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego1996 RCFS
accession # 10859
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego1974 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam1989 NYS    
Putnam  NYFA_1990    
Queens1882 BKL
BKL00064184
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1916 BKL
BKL00064163
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2000 NYS    
Rensselaer1997 NYS    
Richmond1911 BKL
BKL00064167
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1877 BKL
BKL00064165
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1989 NYS    
Rockland1990 NYS    
Rockland  NYFA_1990    
Saratoga  NYFA_1990    
Schenectady  NYFA_1990    
Schuyler  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990    
St. Lawrence1916 BKL
BKL00064168
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Steuben  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk1990 NYS    
Suffolk  NYFA_1990    
Suffolk  CONN    
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00064169
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL
BKL00064176
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1925 BKL
BKL00064173
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1968 BKL
BKL00080553
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL
BKL00064162
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL
BKL00064182
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1988 BKL
BKL00064171
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren1876 BKL
BKL00064164
Herbarium Name Used: Lemna minor
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Lemna cyclostasa Lemna cyclostasa Ell. ex Schleid.   
Lemna minima Lemna minima Chev. ex Schleid.