Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Persea americana

Family:Lauraceae
Species:Persea americana Mill.
Common Name:avocado
Habitat:A waif in compost heaps.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This species is at most a seasonal waif in New York. It can not tolerate New York winters. At least one specimen is known from New York. This specimen was collected in September of 1996 from a "new compost" pile. Whether this constitutes a true waif is debatable. This species was erroneously listed by Mitchell and Tucker (2003) as a persisting non-native part of the flora of New York.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMagnoliids
Order Laurales
FamilyLauraceae
Genus Persea
Species Persea americana Mill. - avocado

Citation

Citation Persea americana Mill.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Persea americana
  11/2/2009 - NYS (Chuck Sheviak)
Orange1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Persea americana
Werier (2017) voucher!; J.G. Barbour et al. 3661 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.