Persea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Lauraceae
Common Name:red bay

Classification

Division Equisetophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Sub Class Magnoliidae
Order Laurales
FamilyLauraceae
Genus Persea

Citation

Citation Persea Miller Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: Persea americana Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. Based on Laurus persea Linnaeus.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Persea americana avocado