Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pycnanthemum muticum

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Pycnanthemum muticum (Michx.) Pers.
Common Name:short-toothed mountain mint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, UPL (NWI), FACW (NWI), S2S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Pycnanthemum
Species Pycnanthemum muticum (Michx.) Pers. - short-toothed mountain mint

Citation

Citation Pycnanthemum muticum (Michx.) Pers.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Greene1976 BKL – BKL00063216
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Richmond1885 BKL – BKL00063215
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Suffolk1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Suffolk1970 OBPF – Log_num: GHP172
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Suffolk1986 OBPF – Log_num: RZ2535
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Suffolk1984 OBPF – Log_num: 7576
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Suffolk1985 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00063222
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00063217
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL – BKL00063220
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1985 BKL – BKL00063214
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Suffolk1975 OBPF – Log_num: 8979
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Suffolk1971 OBPF – Log_num: 7113A
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Suffolk1988 OBPF – Log_num: 7217
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Suffolk1998 BKL – BKL00006501
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00063218
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00063219
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1896 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum muticum
Werier (2017) voucher!; F.C. Stewart s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum muticum
   
Westchester2002 BKL – BKL00023735
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1888 BKL – BKL00063368
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Koellia mutica Koellia mutica (Michx.) Britton