Pycnanthemum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name:mountainmint

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Pycnanthemum

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Pycnanthemum clinopodioides basil mountain mint
Pycnanthemum incanum var. incanum hoary mountain mint
Pycnanthemum muticum short-toothed mountain mint
Pycnanthemum tenuifolium narrow-leaved mountain mint
Pycnanthemum torreyi Torrey’s mountain mint
Pycnanthemum verticillatum var. pilosum hairy mountain mint
Pycnanthemum verticillatum var. verticillatum whorled mountain mint
Pycnanthemum virginianum Virginia mountain mint