Salvia lyrata

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Salvia lyrata L.
Common Name:lyre-leaved sage
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWI), FACW- (NWI), SH (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia lyrata L. - lyre-leaved sage

Citation

Citation Salvia lyrata L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia lyrata
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia lyrata
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia lyrata
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia lyrata
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Salvia lyrata
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.