Salvia azurea var. grandiflora

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Salvia azurea Michx. ex Vahl var. grandiflora Benth.
Common Name:blue sage
Habitat:Rarely naturalized in fields.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, SE (State Rank), G4G5T4? (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia azurea Michx. ex Vahl var. grandiflora Benth. - blue sage

Citation

Citation Salvia azurea Michx. ex Vahl var. grandiflora Benth.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Suffolk1941 NYS
NYS A2362
Herbarium Name Used: Salvia azurea var. grandiflora
  1/30/2010 - David Werier
Suffolk1941 BKL
BKL00063378
Herbarium Name Used: Salvia azurea
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Salvia pitcheri Salvia pitcheri Torr. ex Benth.