Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Pycnanthemum clinopodioides

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Pycnanthemum clinopodioides Torr. & A. Gray
Common Name:basil mountain mint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Pycnanthemum
Species Pycnanthemum clinopodioides Torr. & A. Gray - basil mountain mint

Citation

Citation Pycnanthemum clinopodioides Torr. & A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
New York1893 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum clinopodioides
   
New York1847 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum clinopodioides
   
New York1847 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum clinopodioides
   
New York1867 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum clinopodioides
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum clinopodioides
   
New York1879 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum clinopodioides
   
New York1893 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum clinopodioides
Werier (2017) voucher!; [New York Co.], bel[ow] Inwood, E.P. Bicknell 7379 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum clinopodioides
   
Rockland2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Pycnanthemum clinopodioides
   
-[no date] GH
Herbarium Name Used: Pycnanthemum clinopodioides
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no locality information other than New York], A. Gray s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Koellia clinopodioides Koellia clinopodioides (Torr. & A. Gray) Kuntze