Monarda didyma

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Monarda didyma L.
Common Name:Oswego tea
Habitat:Forested seeps, stream banks, alluvial forests, and wet thickets.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:This native plant also escapes cultivation.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Monarda
Species Monarda didyma L. - Oswego tea

Citation

Citation Monarda didyma Linnaeus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990    
Allegany  NYFA_1990    
Allegany1988 BUF
Herbarium # 61587
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus1960 BUF
Herbarium # 54758
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990    
Cattaraugus1990 BUF
Herbarium # 71755
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Cayuga2005 STERL    
Cayuga  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990    
Chautauqua1992 BUF
Herbarium # 82699
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Chemung  NYFA_1990    
Chenango  NYFA_1990    
Cortland  NYFA_1990    
Delaware  NYFA_1990    
Erie  NYFA_1990    
Erie1948 BUF
Herbarium # 83949
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1946 BUF
Herbarium # 82701
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1927 BUF
Herbarium # 82697
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1971 BUF
Herbarium # 83946
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1901 BUF
Herbarium # 82703
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1888 BUF
Herbarium # 61593
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1885 BUF
Herbarium # 61594
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1879 BUF
Herbarium # 61586
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1868 BUF
Herbarium # 26240
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1862 BUF
Herbarium # 61585
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990    
Fulton2007 NYS
427
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC
427
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Genesee1888 BUF
Herbarium # 61592
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Greene1949 BUPL    
Greene  NYFA_1990    
Herkimer  NYFA_1990    
Jefferson  NYFA_1990    
Lewis  NYFA_1990    
Livingston  NYFA_1990    
Madison  NYFA_1990    
Monroe  NYFA_1990    
Monroe1991 BUF
Herbarium # 73768
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Nassau1898 BKL
BKL00062943
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara1883 BUF
Herbarium # 61596
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Niagara1927 BUF
Herbarium # 85332
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Oneida  BKL
BKL00062948
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990    
Onondaga  NYFA_1990    
Ontario  NYFA_1990    
Ontario1995 BUF
Herbarium # 82700
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Orange1904 BKL
BKL00062938
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990    
Otsego2005 SUCO Town of Worcester  
Richmond1889 BKL
BKL00062939
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schenectady1943 NYS    
Schuyler1888 BUF
Herbarium # 61589
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Steuben1936 BKL
BKL00062941
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00062944
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1915 BKL
BKL00062947
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1907 BKL
BKL00062946
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan1908 BKL
BKL00062945
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tioga  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1952 BUPL    
Tompkins  NYFA_1990    
Tompkins1909 BKL
BKL00063098
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins1880 BUF
Herbarium # 61595
Herbarium Name Used: Monarda didyma
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Ulster  NYFA_1990    
Warren  NYFA_1990    
Wayne  NYFA_1990    
Wyoming  NYFA_1990    
Yates  NYFA_1990    

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.