Monarda

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name:beebalm

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Monarda

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Monarda clinopodia basilbalm
Monarda didyma Oswego tea, beebalm
Monarda fistulosa var. fistulosa common wild bergamot
Monarda fistulosa var. mollis pale wild bergamot
Monarda fistulosa var. rubra red wild bergamot
Monarda media purple wild bergamot
Monarda punctata var. punctata dotted horse mint
Monarda punctata var. villicaulis hairy horse mint
- Collapse