Mentha aquatica var. aquatica

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Mentha aquatica L. var. aquatica
Common Name:water mint
Habitat:Most common in at least seasonally wet ditches. Also, roadsides, stream banks, and sand and gravel bars in streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Records that came in as M. aquatica are placed here but these may also represent M. aquatica var. cirtrata and should be reviewed.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, OBL (NWI), SE (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Mentha
Species Mentha aquatica L. var. aquatica - water mint

Citation

Citation Mentha aquatica L. var. aquatica
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chautauqua1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha aquatica
   
Livingston1981 BKL
BKL00089997
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1899 BKL
BKL00062809
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha aquatica
   
Suffolk1871 BKL
BKL00062808
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha aquatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha aquatica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.