Mentha

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 10 accepted taxa overall.

Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name:mint

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Mentha

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Mentha aquatica × M. spicata = M. ×piperita pepper mint
Mentha aquatica var. aquatica water mint
Mentha aquatica var. citrata orange mint
Mentha arvensis field mint
Mentha arvensis × M. spicata = M. ×gracilis Scotch spear mint
Mentha canadensis American wild mint
Mentha longifolia horse mint
Mentha longifolia × M. suaveolens = M. ×rotundifolia false apple mint
Mentha pulegium penny-royal
Mentha spicata ssp. spicata spear mint
- Collapse