Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Galeopsis tetrahit

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Galeopsis tetrahit L.
Common Name:common hemp nettle
Habitat:Clearing and openings in various mesic forests, thickets, roadsides, and waste places. Occurs in similar habitats to G. bifida but in general it is not as common.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNRTNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Galeopsis
Species Galeopsis tetrahit L. - common hemp nettle

Citation

Citation Galeopsis tetrahit L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit
   
Albany1902 BKL – BKL00061802
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit
   
Erie1989 BUF – Herbarium # 63828
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1988 BUF – Herbarium # 80218
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1928 BUF – Herbarium # 80216
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1918 BUF – Herbarium # 80217
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1862 BUF – Herbarium # 26017
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 371
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 371
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene1976 BKL – BKL00061817
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1931 BKL – BKL00061811
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene1892 BKL – BKL00061820
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit
   
Monroe1886 BKL – BKL00061810
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit
   
Niagara1880 BUF – Herbarium # 61531
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit
Town of Hartwick  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit
   
Putnam1989 BKL – BKL00061799
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1994 BKL – BKL00061797
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Schoharie1883 BKL – BKL00061819
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit
  12/20/2013 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00061821
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit
   
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00019780
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit
   
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00095297
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00095541
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00095294
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098527
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098465
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00095270
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1991 BKL – BKL00086556
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster1918 BKL – BKL00061815
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1891 BKL – BKL00061808
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren1892 BKL – BKL00061807
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1870 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
Werier (2017) voucher!; A. Fitch s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Wyoming2007 BUF – Herbarium # 82331
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Yates  BKL – BKL00061822
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.