Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Mentha arvensis × M. spicata = M. ×gracilis

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Mentha arvensis × M. spicata = M. ×gracilis Sole
Common Name:Scotch spearmint
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Mentha
Species Mentha arvensis × M. spicata = M. ×gracilis Sole - Scotch spearmint

Citation

Citation Mentha arvensis × M. spicata = M. ×gracilis Sole
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Richmond1943 BKL – BKL00062863
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha x gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
St. Lawrence1982 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha x gentilis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Sullivan1916 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha arvensis × M. spicata = M. ×gracilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; C.E. Koch 7125 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Mentha x gracilis
   
Washington1902 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha arvensis × M. spicata = M. ×gracilis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [no collector] s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester2000 BKL – BKL00012812
Herbarium Name Used: Mentha x gracilis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Mentha ×gentilis Mentha ×gentilis L. misapplied   
Mentha cardiaca Mentha cardiaca J. Gerard ex Baker