Galeopsis bifida

Family:Lamiaceae
Species:Galeopsis bifida Boenn.
Common Name:notched hemp-nettle
Habitat:Clearings and openings in various mesic forests, thickets, roadsides, stream banks, sand and gravel bars in streams, and waste places. Found deep in forested habitats far from obvious human disturbances. Does not appear to be invasive but it is very widespread and relatively common although populations can be small. Appears to have a long lived seed bank.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, SE (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division Magnoliophyta - Flowering Plants
Class Magnoliopsida
Sub Class Asteridae
Order Lamiales
FamilyLamiaceae
Genus Galeopsis
Species Galeopsis bifida Boenn. - notched hemp-nettle

Citation

Citation Galeopsis bifida Boenn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Nassau1903 BKL
BKL00061826
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis bifida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Queens1889 BKL
BKL00061825
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis bifida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Suffolk1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis tetrahit var. bifida
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Washington1918 BKL
BKL00061824
Herbarium Name Used: Galeopsis bifida
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Galeopsis bifida
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Galeopsis tetrahit var. bifida Galeopsis tetrahit L. var. bifida (Boenn.) Lej. & Courtois